His Eminence Cardinal Wilfrid Napier

ARCHBISHOP

Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier OFM

Born: 8 March 1941

Ordained Priest: 25 July 1970

Ordained Bishop: of Kokstad 28 February 1981

Apppointed Archbishop: of Durban 22 June 1992

Appointed Administrator Apostolic: of Diocese of Umzimkulu 1 August 1994

Created Cardinal: 21 February 2001 (Cardinal Priest; Titular church: St. Francis of Assisi in Acilia)